Skip to main content

Contact Us

Career and Technical Education

Contact Brandy Ansotigue  Brandy Ansotigue ex: 35051 DECA 1-3, Marketing Lab
Contact Miskee Blatner  Miskee Blatner ex: 35147/35064 Working With Young Children, Teacher Cadet
Contact Jamie Escobedo  Jamie Escobedo ex: 35086 Child Development, Pre-Calculus, Honors Algebra I
Contact Don Gonzales  Don Gonzales (505) 296-4871 ex: 35076 Woods 1-4, CAD Engineering 1-4
Contact Kristin Meyer  Kristin Meyer ex: 35089 Culinary 1-2, Food Services 1-2
Contact Joe Platt  Joe Platt ex: 35134 Automotive Technology 1-3
Contact Mark Ryan  Mark Ryan ex: 35040 Yearbook, Newspaper, Journalism, Computer Graphics1-4
Contact Richard Sleeter  Richard Sleeter ex: 35087 NM History, CTE Internship

English/Language Arts

Contact Brad Beitler  Brad Beitler English 9 and English 10
Contact Allison Dunn  Allison Dunn (505) 296-4871 ex: 35116 ELD 1-4, Honors English 9, English 9
Contact Randee Ensor  Randee Ensor ex: 35078 Honors English 10, Col P/Folk, English 10
Contact Amanda Evans  Amanda Evans ex: 35152 English 11, Digital Media Film
Contact Maria Johns  Maria Johns ex: 35137 Honors English 10, Creative Writing, English 12
Contact Tanya Kuhnee  Tanya Kuhnee English 11, Crime/Punishment, AP English 12
Contact Robert Pierce  Robert Pierce ex: 35097 English 12, Honors English 9, English 9
Contact Adrienne Royce  Adrienne Royce ex: 35085 English 11, English 12
Contact George Thomas  George Thomas Honors English 9, English 12
Contact Kelly Tobeler-price  Kelly Tobeler-price ex: 35105 English 11, AP English 11
Contact Cheryl Tomlin  Cheryl Tomlin ex: 35124 English 10, Honors English 10
Contact Soraya Vincent  Soraya Vincent ex: 35009 English 9, Honors English 10

Fine Arts

Contact Brad Dubbs  Brad Dubbs ex: 35066 Marching Band, Concert Band, Jazz I, Advanced Jazz
Contact Amanda Evans  Amanda Evans ex: 35152 English 11, Digital Media Film
Contact Patricio Freire  Patricio Freire ex: 35074 Photo 1-3
Contact Colton Hardy  Colton Hardy Vocal Pop, Concert Choir, Treble Choir, Mixed Choir, Guitar
Contact Coleman Raison  Coleman Raison ex: 35163 Drama 1-3, Stage craft, Theater Production
Contact Sheldon Richards  Sheldon Richards ex: 35114 Art I, Painting/Drawing 1-3, AP Art/2D/3D
Contact Richard Rodriguez  Richard Rodriguez Art I, Ceramics 1-3
Contact Maria Stefanova  Maria Stefanova Orchestra

Math

Contact Jamie Escobedo  Jamie Escobedo ex: 35086 Child Development, Pre-Calculus, Honors Algebra I
Contact John Gentry  John Gentry Algebra II, Math Strategies 3, Financial Literature
Contact Rachel Godwin  Rachel Godwin ex: 35092 Geometry, Math Strategies 1, Algebra I
Contact Isaac Massie  Isaac Massie Algebra I, Geometry
Contact Mary Moleres  Mary Moleres ex: 35104 Honors Algebra II, AP Statistics, Algebra II
Contact Anthony Orton  Anthony Orton Algebra II, Financial Literature
Contact George Petropoulos  George Petropoulos ex: 35128 Honors Algebra I, Algebra I, Transitions to College Math
Contact Mark Piccione  Mark Piccione ex: 35090 Honors Geometry, AP Calculus, Algebra II
Contact Rachel Webb  Rachel Webb ex: 35135 Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry
Contact Frances Wilson  Frances Wilson ex: 35135 Honors Geometry, Pre-Calculus

MJROTC

Contact Donald Johnson  Donald Johnson ex: 35146 MCJROTC MI
Contact James Koerber  James Koerber (505) 296-4871 ex: 35145 MCJROTC Senior Marine Instructor

Modern and Classical LAnguages

Contact Lorena Burrows  Lorena Burrows Spanish I, Spanish II
Contact Israel Ibarra-davila  Israel Ibarra-davila ex: 35111 AP Spanish, Spanish I
Contact Rebecca Martinez  Rebecca Martinez ex: 35062 Spanish II, Spanish III
Contact Andrew Taher  Andrew Taher ex: 35177 Spanish 2, Spanish 4

Physical Education and Health

Contact Marguerite Archibeck  Marguerite Archibeck ex: 35120 Sports Medicine 1-3, Health
Contact Leroy Barela  Leroy Barela Health, P.E.
Contact Charles Dotson  Charles Dotson ex: 35063 Football, Weights, P.E.
Contact Katherine Ela  Katherine Ela ex: 35153 Cheer, English 9, English 10
Contact Reid Figiel  Reid Figiel ex: 35072 P.E., Weights, Baseball, Softball
Contact Sarah Garcia  Sarah Garcia P.E., Yoga 1-2
Contact Gregory Henington  Gregory Henington Football, P.E., Weights
Contact Thomas Hirschman  Thomas Hirschman ex: 35151 English 11, English 12, Boys and Girls Soccer

Science

Contact Linda Brown  Linda Brown ex: 35141 Astronomy, Geology
Contact Sarah Coddou  Sarah Coddou Chemistry, Biology
Contact Jennifer Coughlin  Jennifer Coughlin ex: 35121 Physics, AP Physics
Contact Lesha Harenberg  Lesha Harenberg ex: 35041 AP biology, Anatomy/Physiology, Biology
Contact Eric Holmes  Eric Holmes (505) 296-4871 ex: 35123 Biology
Contact Cecilia Stanley  Cecilia Stanley ex: 35122 Chemistry, Biology

Social Studies

Contact Allen Baysinger  Allen Baysinger ex: 35137 World History
Contact Mary Burns  Mary Burns ex: 35150 Law, Government, NM History
Contact Matthew Dixson  Matthew Dixson ex: 35101 AP Economics, Reel History, Economics
Contact Timothy Lutz  Timothy Lutz ex: 35125 Government, Economics, World History, AP European History
Contact Chelsea Mccoy  Chelsea Mccoy ex: 35087 NM History, AP U.S. History
Contact Kenneth Ortega  Kenneth Ortega ex: 35193 Economics, World History
Contact R Schafer  R Schafer (505) 480-6345 ex: 35095 U.S. History, R and R History
Contact August Schroeder  August Schroeder ex: 35126 World History, AP World History, Sociology
Contact Richard Sleeter  Richard Sleeter ex: 35087 NM History, CTE Internship
Contact Sean Thomas  Sean Thomas ex: 35131 Government, AP Government, Philosophy, AP Psychology
Contact Michael Villarreal  Michael Villarreal ex: 35127 U.S. History, NM History
Contact Glenn Wellman  Glenn Wellman ex: 35138 AP U.S. History, Social Psychology, Defensive Driving

Special Education: Gifted

Contact Jennifer Brooke-Boyden  Jennifer Brooke-Boyden ex: 35143 Great Books1-2, Physical Wellbeing
Contact Joey Gurule  Joey Gurule ex: 35103 Contemporary Issues, Great Books, P.O.W.E.R. Health– Philosophy of Wellness
Contact Mary Leonen  Mary Leonen ex: 35109 Job Mentorship, Gifted Health, Contemporary Issues
Contact Rhonda McDaniels  Rhonda McDaniels ex: 35102 Great Books 1-2, Guided Study, ACAD
Contact Patrick McElwee  Patrick McElwee ex: 35069 ACAD, Contemporary Issues
Contact Kristin Tomany  Kristin Tomany Physical Wellbeing

Special Education

Contact Stacey Andreas  Stacey Andreas ex: 35161 Astronomy, Study Skills
Contact Martin Brown  Martin Brown ex: 35098 Study Skills, Life Skills, Vocational Skills, Functional Literature, OCC Life
Contact Erin Caswell  Erin Caswell Study Skills, Math Strategies, Vocational Skills, Life Skills, OCC Life Skills
Contact Katherine Ela  Katherine Ela ex: 35153 Cheer, English 9, English 10
Contact Linda Fredericks  Linda Fredericks Adaptive P.E.
Contact Deborah Garcia  Deborah Garcia ex: 35068 NM History, World History
Contact Brenna Giesige  Brenna Giesige Math
Contact John Gonzales  John Gonzales ex: 35115 Geology, Financial Literature, ACAD
Contact Shannon Hirschman  Shannon Hirschman Staff
Contact Thomas Hirschman  Thomas Hirschman ex: 35151 English 11, English 12, Boys and Girls Soccer
Contact Michael Hirshfield  Michael Hirshfield ex: 35179 Study Skills, Economics, LNG Stimulation
Contact Michael King  Michael King ex: 35056 Algebra II, Geometry
Contact Mark List  Mark List ex: 35039 Biology, Government
Contact Alexander Mikaelian  Alexander Mikaelian ex: 35020 Life Skills, Vocational Skills, Math Strategies, OCC Life Skills, Study Skills
Contact Amanda Miller  Amanda Miller Study Skills, Life Skills, OCC Life Skills, Math Strategies, Vocational Skills
Contact Angela Pena  Angela Pena Study Skills, Life Skills, OCC Life Skills, Function Academic, Sensory Stimula
Contact Michael Robertson  Michael Robertson ex: 35108 Study Skills, Life Skills, OCC Life Skills, Math Strategies, Vocational Skills
Contact Sarah Samani  Sarah Samani U.S. History, Study Skills, LNG Simulation

Principal and Assistant Principals

Contact Martin Sandoval  Martin Sandoval Principal
Contact Paul Burrows  Paul Burrows 10th Grade Assistant Principal
Contact Rodney Suazo  Rodney Suazo ex: 35031 11th Grade Assistant Principal
Contact Rachel Weihe  Rachel Weihe ex: 35030 12th Grade Assistant Principal

9th Grade Academy

Contact Denise Montoya  Denise Montoya Dean of Students
Contact Paula Tenen  Paula Tenen ex: 35049 9th Grade Secretary
Athletic Director
Contact Roy Sanchez  Roy Sanchez (505) 221-1493 ex: 35042 Athletic Director
Activities Director
Contact Joshua Blondin  Joshua Blondin ex: 35043 Activities Director
Library
Contact Lorraine Feagler  Lorraine Feagler ex: 35057 Library
Contact Crystal Jackson  Crystal Jackson ex: 35084 Bookroom
Contact Eric Hammonds  Eric Hammonds ex: 35058 Copy Room

Counselors

Contact Casey Cooper (A-Di)  Casey Cooper (A-Di) ex: 35038 casey.cooper@aps.edu
Contact Megan Larez (Dj-Go)  Megan Larez (Dj-Go) ex: 35047 megan.larez@aps.edu
Contact Trisha Mertens  Trisha Mertens ex: 35009 trisha.mertens@aps.edu
Contact Lyndsey Thomas (Gr-Ma)  Lyndsey Thomas (Gr-Ma) lyndsey.thomas@aps.edu
Contact Valerie Velhagen (College and Career)  Valerie Velhagen (College and Career) ex: 35013 velhagen@aps.edu
Contact Heather Westbrook (Mc-Ro)  Heather Westbrook (Mc-Ro) ex: 35010 heather.westbrook@aps.edu
Contact Michelle Medved  Michelle Medved ex: 35176 Crossroads Counselor
Administrative Staff
Contact Judith Alderman  Judith Alderman ex: 35035 Bookkeeper
Contact Carol Ellis  Carol Ellis ex: 35071 Registrar
Contact Kathryn Martinez  Kathryn Martinez ex: 35034 12th Grade Secretary
Contact Antoinette Sandoval  Antoinette Sandoval ex: 35029 Head Secretary
Contact Paula Tenen  Paula Tenen ex: 35049 9th Grade Secretary
Contact Yvonne Dion  Yvonne Dion ex: 35050 10th Grade Secretary/Special Education Assistant
Contact Stephanie Tierney  Stephanie Tierney ex: 35073 11th Grade Secretary
Contact Patricia Bianco  Patricia Bianco ex: 35024 Counseling Secretary
Nurse
Contact Stephanie Noya  Stephanie Noya ex: 35017 Nurse
Officer
Contact Mark Rosario  Mark Rosario ex: 35036 APS Police

Pre-K Program

Contact Brittany Gabaldon  Brittany Gabaldon ex: 35064 Pre-K Teacher